Previous Years’ Chieftains

2016     Ian Embelton – Chief Executive of The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association
2015     Len Scoullar – Provost of Argyll & Bute Council
2014     Lyn Bulloch – Depute Lieutenant for Argyll & Bute
2013     David Grevemberg – Chief Executive of the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2014
2012     Rhona Simpson – Former Scotland and Great Britain Olympic Hockey Player
2011     Sean Batty – Meteoroligst and STV Weather Forecaster
2010     David Hayman – Scottish Film and Television Actor and Director
2009     Blythe Duff-  Scottish Actress
2008     John Colum Crichton Stuart – 7th Marquess of Bute
2007     Peter K Timms CBE
2006     Matt Connell – Honorary Vice President RSPBA
2005     Major General Graeme C M Lamb CMG DSO OBE
2004     John A Mackenzie – President of Camanachd Association
2003     Jimmy Reid – Journalist and Broadcaster
2002     Lennie C G Moffat – Managing Director of TSC
2001     Lord Robert Smith – Chairman and Chief Exec. of Morgan Grenfell Private Equity Ltd.
2000     Lt Commander Tim Forrester – HMS Gannet
1999     Thomas Caldwell – Deputy Director Scottish Police College
1998     Firemaster John Jameson QFSM, AIFireE, CIMgt  – Chieftain of Scottish Pipe Band Championships
1998     Col. Tom Lamb OBE, MA, CSt, FSA (Scot), DL
1997     Johnnie Beattie MBE, Scottish Actor and Comedian
1996     William Petrie OBE, JP, DL
1995     Col. Ken Shepherd – Commandant of Princess Louise Scottish Hospital Erskine
1994     Leslie Sharp QPM, LLB, FIMgt – Chief Constable of Strathclyde Police
1993     Commodore John Trewby ADC  Royal Navy
1992     Tom B McMillan – Honorary Secretary of Bute Highland Games
1991     Mrs Ray Michie MP – MP Argyll & Bute
1990     Gerd Guisman – Burgermeister
1989     William Hunter JP – Chairman of Argyll & Bute Council
1988     Commander W K Benbow – Commander of HMS Rothesay
1987     Duke and Duchess of Rothesay – Prince and Princess of Wales
1986     Douglas Currie JP – Chairman of Argyll & Bute Council
1985     Right Hon. Lord MacLean of Duart & Morvern – Lord Lieutenant. of Argyll & Bute
1984     Hon. John J J Mackay JP MP – MP for Argyll & Bute
1983     Sheriff J Irvine Smith
1982     Commodore G F Rallings
1981     Charles E O’Halloran JP – Chairman of Strathclyde Regional Council
1980     Frank Spiers – Chairman of Argyll & Bute Council
1979     John Corrie MP – MP for Bute and North Ayrshire
1978     Lewis Laurie, St Catherine’s, Strachur
1977     James B Simpson – Bute Estate Factor
1976     Donald McCallum – Assistantt Secretary of Bute Highland Games
1975     E T F Spence – Chairman of Argyll & Bute Council
1974     Sir Fitzroy McLean MP
1973     Provost Donald McPhail MM
1972     Lord David Crichton Stuart
1971     Gerald S Rehm – Mayor Commissioner Florida, USA
1970     David Williamson – Chief Constable of Renfrew & Bute Constabulary